Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Public, Springfield MO · vs · Public, Kansas City MO

Option A Springfield, MO

Missouri State University-Springfield

Net price / year
$17,613
Earnings, 10 years
$49,827
Payback
48 yrs

Option B Kansas City, MO

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Net price / year
$8,398
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Missouri State University-Springfield has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,452 in 48 years versus not at all at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, on median earnings of $49,827 vs $40,796 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMissouri State University-SpringfieldMetropolitan Community College-Kansas City
Net price / yr$17,613$8,398
Total net cost$70,452$16,796
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,827$40,796
Median debt$21,992$10,073
Payback48 yrs—
20-year net return-$41,112-$168,076

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, at $8,398 a year after aid versus $17,613 — a gap of $9,215 a year, or $53,656 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City graduates earn more?

Missouri State University-Springfield graduates report a median $49,827 ten years after entry, $9,031 more than the $40,796 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Missouri State University-Springfield or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: its completers carry a median $10,073 in federal loans versus $21,992 at Missouri State University-Springfield, a difference of $11,919. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Missouri State University-Springfield, against 34% at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is Missouri State University-Springfield or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City a better value?
Missouri State University-Springfield. It clears its $70,452 net cost in about 48 years versus no clear payback at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, on median earnings of $49,827 vs $40,796 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City?
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: $8,398/yr net price after aid versus $17,613/yr at Missouri State University-Springfield — a difference of $9,215 a year, or about $53,656 over four years.
Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City graduates earn more?
Missouri State University-Springfield graduates earn a median $49,827 ten years after entry, versus $40,796 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City — a $9,031 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.