Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Saint Louis Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Springfield MO · vs · Public, Bridgeton MO

Option A Springfield, MO

Missouri State University-Springfield

Net price / year
$17,613
Earnings, 10 years
$49,827
Payback
48 yrs

Option B Bridgeton, MO

Saint Louis Community College

Net price / year
$8,440
Earnings, 10 years
$35,325
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Missouri State University-Springfield has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,452 in 48 years versus not at all at Saint Louis Community College, on median earnings of $49,827 vs $35,325 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMissouri State University-SpringfieldSaint Louis Community College
Net price / yr$17,613$8,440
Total net cost$70,452$16,880
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,827$35,325
Median debt$21,992$6,725
Payback48 yrs—
20-year net return-$41,112-$277,580

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Saint Louis Community College?

Saint Louis Community College, at $8,440 a year after aid versus $17,613 — a gap of $9,173 a year, or $53,572 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Saint Louis Community College graduates earn more?

Missouri State University-Springfield graduates report a median $49,827 ten years after entry, $14,502 more than the $35,325 at Saint Louis Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Missouri State University-Springfield or Saint Louis Community College?

Saint Louis Community College: its completers carry a median $6,725 in federal loans versus $21,992 at Missouri State University-Springfield, a difference of $15,267. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Missouri State University-Springfield, against 21% at Saint Louis Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Saint Louis Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Missouri State University-Springfield or Saint Louis Community College a better value?
Missouri State University-Springfield. It clears its $70,452 net cost in about 48 years versus no clear payback at Saint Louis Community College, on median earnings of $49,827 vs $35,325 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Saint Louis Community College?
Saint Louis Community College: $8,440/yr net price after aid versus $17,613/yr at Missouri State University-Springfield — a difference of $9,173 a year, or about $53,572 over four years.
Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Saint Louis Community College graduates earn more?
Missouri State University-Springfield graduates earn a median $49,827 ten years after entry, versus $35,325 at Saint Louis Community College — a $14,502 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.