Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Webster University: which has better ROI?

Public, Springfield MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Louis MO

Option A Springfield, MO

Missouri State University-Springfield

Net price / year
$17,613
Earnings, 10 years
$49,827
Payback
48 yrs

Option B Saint Louis, MO

Webster University

Net price / year
$27,047
Earnings, 10 years
$50,876
Payback
43 yrs
The verdict

Webster University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $108,188 in 43 years versus 48 years at Missouri State University-Springfield, on median earnings of $50,876 vs $49,827 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMissouri State University-SpringfieldWebster University
Net price / yr$17,613$27,047
Total net cost$70,452$108,188
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,827$50,876
Median debt$21,992$23,000
Payback48 yrs43 yrs
20-year net return-$41,112-$57,868

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Webster University?

Missouri State University-Springfield, at $17,613 a year after aid versus $27,047 — a gap of $9,434 a year, or $37,736 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Webster University graduates earn more?

Webster University graduates report a median $50,876 ten years after entry, $1,049 more than the $49,827 at Missouri State University-Springfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Missouri State University-Springfield or Webster University?

Missouri State University-Springfield: its completers carry a median $21,992 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Webster University, a difference of $1,008. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Webster University, against 58% at Missouri State University-Springfield. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Webster University: frequently asked questions

Is Missouri State University-Springfield or Webster University a better value?
Webster University. It clears its $108,188 net cost in about 43 years versus 48 years at Missouri State University-Springfield, on median earnings of $50,876 vs $49,827 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Webster University?
Missouri State University-Springfield: $17,613/yr net price after aid versus $27,047/yr at Webster University — a difference of $9,434 a year, or about $37,736 over four years.
Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Webster University graduates earn more?
Webster University graduates earn a median $50,876 ten years after entry, versus $49,827 at Missouri State University-Springfield — a $1,049 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.