Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Westminster College: which has better ROI?

Public, Springfield MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Fulton MO

Option A Springfield, MO

Missouri State University-Springfield

Net price / year
$17,613
Earnings, 10 years
$49,827
Payback
48 yrs

Option B Fulton, MO

Westminster College

Net price / year
$24,314
Earnings, 10 years
$52,199
Payback
25.3 yrs
The verdict

Westminster College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,256 in 25.3 years versus 48 years at Missouri State University-Springfield, on median earnings of $52,199 vs $49,827 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMissouri State University-SpringfieldWestminster College
Net price / yr$17,613$24,314
Total net cost$70,452$97,256
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,827$52,199
Median debt$21,992$27,000
Payback48 yrs25.3 yrs
20-year net return-$41,112-$20,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Westminster College?

Missouri State University-Springfield, at $17,613 a year after aid versus $24,314 — a gap of $6,701 a year, or $26,804 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Westminster College graduates earn more?

Westminster College graduates report a median $52,199 ten years after entry, $2,372 more than the $49,827 at Missouri State University-Springfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Missouri State University-Springfield or Westminster College?

Missouri State University-Springfield: its completers carry a median $21,992 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Westminster College, a difference of $5,008. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Missouri State University-Springfield, against 55% at Westminster College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Westminster College: frequently asked questions

Is Missouri State University-Springfield or Westminster College a better value?
Westminster College. It clears its $97,256 net cost in about 25.3 years versus 48 years at Missouri State University-Springfield, on median earnings of $52,199 vs $49,827 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Westminster College?
Missouri State University-Springfield: $17,613/yr net price after aid versus $24,314/yr at Westminster College — a difference of $6,701 a year, or about $26,804 over four years.
Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Westminster College graduates earn more?
Westminster College graduates earn a median $52,199 ten years after entry, versus $49,827 at Missouri State University-Springfield — a $2,372 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.