Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Missouri Valley College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Marshall MO · vs · Private for-profit, Kansas City MO

Option A Marshall, MO

Missouri Valley College

Net price / year
$18,086
Earnings, 10 years
$43,221
Payback
No payback

Option B Kansas City, MO

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City

Net price / year
$26,815
Earnings, 10 years
$40,743
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Missouri Valley College comes closer — median earnings $43,221 against a $72,344 total, vs $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMissouri Valley CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City
Net price / yr$18,086$26,815
Total net cost$72,344$107,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,221$40,743
Median debt$25,950$30,416
Payback——
20-year net return-$175,124-$259,600

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Missouri Valley College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

Missouri Valley College, at $18,086 a year after aid versus $26,815 — a gap of $8,729 a year, or $34,916 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Missouri Valley College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?

Missouri Valley College graduates report a median $43,221 ten years after entry, $2,478 more than the $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Missouri Valley College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

Missouri Valley College: its completers carry a median $25,950 in federal loans versus $30,416 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, a difference of $4,466. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, against 22% at Missouri Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Missouri Valley College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is Missouri Valley College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City a better value?
Missouri Valley College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Missouri Valley College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?
Missouri Valley College: $18,086/yr net price after aid versus $26,815/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a difference of $8,729 a year, or about $34,916 over four years.
Do Missouri Valley College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?
Missouri Valley College graduates earn a median $43,221 ten years after entry, versus $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a $2,478 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.