Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mitchell College vs Cortiva Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New London CT · vs · Private for-profit, Cromwell CT

Option A New London, CT

Mitchell College

Net price / year
$30,260
Earnings, 10 years
$39,115
Payback
No payback

Option B Cromwell, CT

Cortiva Institute

Net price / year
$34,436
Earnings, 10 years
$34,866
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mitchell College comes closer — median earnings $39,115 against a $121,040 total, vs $34,866 at Cortiva Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMitchell CollegeCortiva Institute
Net price / yr$30,260$34,436
Total net cost$121,040$137,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,115$34,866
Median debt$25,150$11,259
Payback——
20-year net return-$305,940-$407,624

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mitchell College or Cortiva Institute?

Mitchell College, at $30,260 a year after aid versus $34,436 — a gap of $4,176 a year, or $16,704 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mitchell College or Cortiva Institute graduates earn more?

Mitchell College graduates report a median $39,115 ten years after entry, $4,249 more than the $34,866 at Cortiva Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mitchell College or Cortiva Institute?

Cortiva Institute: its completers carry a median $11,259 in federal loans versus $25,150 at Mitchell College, a difference of $13,891. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Cortiva Institute, against 42% at Mitchell College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mitchell College vs Cortiva Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Mitchell College or Cortiva Institute a better value?
Mitchell College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Mitchell College or Cortiva Institute?
Mitchell College: $30,260/yr net price after aid versus $34,436/yr at Cortiva Institute — a difference of $4,176 a year, or about $16,704 over four years.
Do Mitchell College or Cortiva Institute graduates earn more?
Mitchell College graduates earn a median $39,115 ten years after entry, versus $34,866 at Cortiva Institute — a $4,249 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.