Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Molloy University vs SUNY Polytechnic Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rockville Centre NY · vs · Public, Utica NY

Option A Rockville Centre, NY

Molloy University

Net price / year
$24,347
Earnings, 10 years
$77,789
Payback
3.3 yrs

Option B Utica, NY

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Net price / year
$14,164
Earnings, 10 years
$64,355
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Molloy University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,388 in 3.3 years versus 3.5 years at SUNY Polytechnic Institute, on median earnings of $77,789 vs $64,355 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMolloy UniversitySUNY Polytechnic Institute
Net price / yr$24,347$14,164
Total net cost$97,388$56,656
Median earnings, 10 yrs$77,789$64,355
Median debt$27,000$17,250
Payback3.3 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$491,192$263,244

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Molloy University or SUNY Polytechnic Institute?

SUNY Polytechnic Institute, at $14,164 a year after aid versus $24,347 — a gap of $10,183 a year, or $40,732 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Molloy University or SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Molloy University graduates report a median $77,789 ten years after entry, $13,434 more than the $64,355 at SUNY Polytechnic Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Molloy University or SUNY Polytechnic Institute?

SUNY Polytechnic Institute: its completers carry a median $17,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Molloy University, a difference of $9,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Molloy University, against 55% at SUNY Polytechnic Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Molloy University vs SUNY Polytechnic Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Molloy University or SUNY Polytechnic Institute a better value?
Molloy University. It clears its $97,388 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 3.5 years at SUNY Polytechnic Institute, on median earnings of $77,789 vs $64,355 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Molloy University or SUNY Polytechnic Institute?
SUNY Polytechnic Institute: $14,164/yr net price after aid versus $24,347/yr at Molloy University — a difference of $10,183 a year, or about $40,732 over four years.
Do Molloy University or SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?
Molloy University graduates earn a median $77,789 ten years after entry, versus $64,355 at SUNY Polytechnic Institute — a $13,434 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.