Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Monmouth College vs ETI School of Skilled Trades: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Monmouth IL · vs · Private for-profit, Willowbrook IL

Option A Monmouth, IL

Monmouth College

Net price / year
$17,133
Earnings, 10 years
$51,110
Payback
24.9 yrs

Option B Willowbrook, IL

ETI School of Skilled Trades

Net price / year
$22,126
Earnings, 10 years
$52,800
Payback
19.9 yrs
The verdict

ETI School of Skilled Trades has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $88,504 in 19.9 years versus 24.9 years at Monmouth College, on median earnings of $52,800 vs $51,110 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMonmouth CollegeETI School of Skilled Trades
Net price / yr$17,133$22,126
Total net cost$68,532$88,504
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,110$52,800
Median debt$27,000$9,500
Payback24.9 yrs19.9 yrs
20-year net return-$13,532$296

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Monmouth College or ETI School of Skilled Trades?

Monmouth College, at $17,133 a year after aid versus $22,126 — a gap of $4,993 a year, or $19,972 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Monmouth College or ETI School of Skilled Trades graduates earn more?

ETI School of Skilled Trades graduates report a median $52,800 ten years after entry, $1,690 more than the $51,110 at Monmouth College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Monmouth College or ETI School of Skilled Trades?

ETI School of Skilled Trades: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Monmouth College, a difference of $17,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at ETI School of Skilled Trades, against 65% at Monmouth College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Monmouth College vs ETI School of Skilled Trades: frequently asked questions

Is Monmouth College or ETI School of Skilled Trades a better value?
ETI School of Skilled Trades. It clears its $88,504 net cost in about 19.9 years versus 24.9 years at Monmouth College, on median earnings of $52,800 vs $51,110 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Monmouth College or ETI School of Skilled Trades?
Monmouth College: $17,133/yr net price after aid versus $22,126/yr at ETI School of Skilled Trades — a difference of $4,993 a year, or about $19,972 over four years.
Do Monmouth College or ETI School of Skilled Trades graduates earn more?
ETI School of Skilled Trades graduates earn a median $52,800 ten years after entry, versus $51,110 at Monmouth College — a $1,690 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.