Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Monmouth University vs Drew University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, West Long Branch NJ · vs · Private nonprofit, Madison NJ

Option A West Long Branch, NJ

Monmouth University

Net price / year
$30,988
Earnings, 10 years
$67,991
Payback
6.3 yrs

Option B Madison, NJ

Drew University

Net price / year
$24,280
Earnings, 10 years
$63,646
Payback
6.4 yrs
The verdict

Monmouth University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $123,952 in 6.3 years versus 6.4 years at Drew University, on median earnings of $67,991 vs $63,646 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMonmouth UniversityDrew University
Net price / yr$30,988$24,280
Total net cost$123,952$97,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,991$63,646
Median debt$27,000$25,288
Payback6.3 yrs6.4 yrs
20-year net return$268,668$208,600

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Monmouth University or Drew University?

Drew University, at $24,280 a year after aid versus $30,988 — a gap of $6,708 a year, or $26,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Monmouth University or Drew University graduates earn more?

Monmouth University graduates report a median $67,991 ten years after entry, $4,345 more than the $63,646 at Drew University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Monmouth University or Drew University?

Drew University: its completers carry a median $25,288 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Monmouth University, a difference of $1,712. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Monmouth University, against 70% at Drew University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Monmouth University vs Drew University: frequently asked questions

Is Monmouth University or Drew University a better value?
Monmouth University. It clears its $123,952 net cost in about 6.3 years versus 6.4 years at Drew University, on median earnings of $67,991 vs $63,646 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Monmouth University or Drew University?
Drew University: $24,280/yr net price after aid versus $30,988/yr at Monmouth University — a difference of $6,708 a year, or about $26,832 over four years.
Do Monmouth University or Drew University graduates earn more?
Monmouth University graduates earn a median $67,991 ten years after entry, versus $63,646 at Drew University — a $4,345 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.