Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Monmouth University vs Saint Peter's University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, West Long Branch NJ · vs · Private nonprofit, Jersey City NJ

Option A West Long Branch, NJ

Monmouth University

Net price / year
$30,988
Earnings, 10 years
$67,991
Payback
6.3 yrs

Option B Jersey City, NJ

Saint Peter's University

Net price / year
$12,199
Earnings, 10 years
$57,815
Payback
5.2 yrs
The verdict

Saint Peter's University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $48,796 in 5.2 years versus 6.3 years at Monmouth University, on median earnings of $57,815 vs $67,991 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMonmouth UniversitySaint Peter's University
Net price / yr$30,988$12,199
Total net cost$123,952$48,796
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,991$57,815
Median debt$27,000$20,500
Payback6.3 yrs5.2 yrs
20-year net return$268,668$140,304

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Monmouth University or Saint Peter's University?

Saint Peter's University, at $12,199 a year after aid versus $30,988 — a gap of $18,789 a year, or $75,156 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Monmouth University or Saint Peter's University graduates earn more?

Monmouth University graduates report a median $67,991 ten years after entry, $10,176 more than the $57,815 at Saint Peter's University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Monmouth University or Saint Peter's University?

Saint Peter's University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Monmouth University, a difference of $6,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Monmouth University, against 58% at Saint Peter's University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Monmouth University vs Saint Peter's University: frequently asked questions

Is Monmouth University or Saint Peter's University a better value?
Saint Peter's University. It clears its $48,796 net cost in about 5.2 years versus 6.3 years at Monmouth University, on median earnings of $57,815 vs $67,991 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Monmouth University or Saint Peter's University?
Saint Peter's University: $12,199/yr net price after aid versus $30,988/yr at Monmouth University — a difference of $18,789 a year, or about $75,156 over four years.
Do Monmouth University or Saint Peter's University graduates earn more?
Monmouth University graduates earn a median $67,991 ten years after entry, versus $57,815 at Saint Peter's University — a $10,176 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.