Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Monroe Community College vs Apex Technical School: which has better ROI?

Public, Rochester NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY

Option A Rochester, NY

Monroe Community College

Net price / year
$6,353
Earnings, 10 years
$40,174
Payback
No payback

Option B Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Monroe Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,174 against a $12,706 total, vs $41,093 at Apex Technical School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMonroe Community CollegeApex Technical School
Net price / yr$6,353$14,826
Total net cost$12,706$59,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,174$41,093
Median debt$9,750$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$176,426-$204,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Monroe Community College or Apex Technical School?

Monroe Community College, at $6,353 a year after aid versus $14,826 — a gap of $8,473 a year, or $46,598 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Monroe Community College or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $919 more than the $40,174 at Monroe Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Monroe Community College or Apex Technical School?

Apex Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $9,750 at Monroe Community College, a difference of $250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 27% at Monroe Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Monroe Community College vs Apex Technical School: frequently asked questions

Is Monroe Community College or Apex Technical School a better value?
Monroe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Monroe Community College or Apex Technical School?
Monroe Community College: $6,353/yr net price after aid versus $14,826/yr at Apex Technical School — a difference of $8,473 a year, or about $46,598 over four years.
Do Monroe Community College or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $40,174 at Monroe Community College — a $919 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.