Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Monroe Community College vs St. John Fisher University: which has better ROI?

Public, Rochester NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Rochester NY

Option A Rochester, NY

Monroe Community College

Net price / year
$6,353
Earnings, 10 years
$40,174
Payback
No payback

Option B Rochester, NY

St. John Fisher University

Net price / year
$28,945
Earnings, 10 years
$66,944
Payback
6.2 yrs
The verdict

St. John Fisher University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $115,780 in 6.2 years versus not at all at Monroe Community College, on median earnings of $66,944 vs $40,174 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMonroe Community CollegeSt. John Fisher University
Net price / yr$6,353$28,945
Total net cost$12,706$115,780
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,174$66,944
Median debt$9,750$23,250
Payback—6.2 yrs
20-year net return-$176,426$255,900

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Monroe Community College or St. John Fisher University?

Monroe Community College, at $6,353 a year after aid versus $28,945 — a gap of $22,592 a year, or $103,074 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Monroe Community College or St. John Fisher University graduates earn more?

St. John Fisher University graduates report a median $66,944 ten years after entry, $26,770 more than the $40,174 at Monroe Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Monroe Community College or St. John Fisher University?

Monroe Community College: its completers carry a median $9,750 in federal loans versus $23,250 at St. John Fisher University, a difference of $13,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at St. John Fisher University, against 27% at Monroe Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Monroe Community College vs St. John Fisher University: frequently asked questions

Is Monroe Community College or St. John Fisher University a better value?
St. John Fisher University. It clears its $115,780 net cost in about 6.2 years versus no clear payback at Monroe Community College, on median earnings of $66,944 vs $40,174 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Monroe Community College or St. John Fisher University?
Monroe Community College: $6,353/yr net price after aid versus $28,945/yr at St. John Fisher University — a difference of $22,592 a year, or about $103,074 over four years.
Do Monroe Community College or St. John Fisher University graduates earn more?
St. John Fisher University graduates earn a median $66,944 ten years after entry, versus $40,174 at Monroe Community College — a $26,770 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.