Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Monroe University vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Bronx NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Bronx, NY

Monroe University

Net price / year
$14,522
Earnings, 10 years
$41,236
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

American Musical and Dramatic Academy

Net price / year
$41,416
Earnings, 10 years
$26,975
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Monroe University comes closer — median earnings $41,236 against a $29,044 total, vs $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMonroe UniversityAmerican Musical and Dramatic Academy
Net price / yr$14,522$41,416
Total net cost$29,044$165,664
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,236$26,975
Median debt$18,818$15,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$171,524-$593,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Monroe University or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

Monroe University, at $14,522 a year after aid versus $41,416 — a gap of $26,894 a year, or $136,620 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Monroe University or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?

Monroe University graduates report a median $41,236 ten years after entry, $14,261 more than the $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Monroe University or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

American Musical and Dramatic Academy: its completers carry a median $15,250 in federal loans versus $18,818 at Monroe University, a difference of $3,568. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, against 57% at Monroe University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Monroe University vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Monroe University or American Musical and Dramatic Academy a better value?
Monroe University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Monroe University or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?
Monroe University: $14,522/yr net price after aid versus $41,416/yr at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a difference of $26,894 a year, or about $136,620 over four years.
Do Monroe University or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?
Monroe University graduates earn a median $41,236 ten years after entry, versus $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a $14,261 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.