Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Monroe University vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Bronx NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Bronx, NY

Monroe University

Net price / year
$14,522
Earnings, 10 years
$41,236
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Monroe University comes closer — median earnings $41,236 against a $29,044 total, vs $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMonroe UniversityAtelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics
Net price / yr$14,522$16,070
Total net cost$29,044$64,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,236$40,826
Median debt$18,818$5,846
Payback——
20-year net return-$171,524-$214,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Monroe University or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Monroe University, at $14,522 a year after aid versus $16,070 — a gap of $1,548 a year, or $35,236 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Monroe University or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?

Monroe University graduates report a median $41,236 ten years after entry, $410 more than the $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Monroe University or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: its completers carry a median $5,846 in federal loans versus $18,818 at Monroe University, a difference of $12,972. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, against 57% at Monroe University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Monroe University vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: frequently asked questions

Is Monroe University or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics a better value?
Monroe University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Monroe University or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?
Monroe University: $14,522/yr net price after aid versus $16,070/yr at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics — a difference of $1,548 a year, or about $35,236 over four years.
Do Monroe University or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?
Monroe University graduates earn a median $41,236 ten years after entry, versus $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics — a $410 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.