Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Montana State University-Northern vs Highlands College of Montana Tech: which has better ROI?

Public, Havre MT · vs · Public, Butte MT

Option A Havre, MT

Montana State University-Northern

Net price / year
$12,664
Earnings, 10 years
$49,505
Payback
44.2 yrs

Option B Butte, MT

Highlands College of Montana Tech

Net price / year
$14,962
Earnings, 10 years
$54,329
Payback
10 yrs
The verdict

Highlands College of Montana Tech has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $59,848 in 10 years versus 44.2 years at Montana State University-Northern, on median earnings of $54,329 vs $49,505 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMontana State University-NorthernHighlands College of Montana Tech
Net price / yr$12,664$14,962
Total net cost$50,656$59,848
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,505$54,329
Median debt$18,500$18,750
Payback44.2 yrs10 yrs
20-year net return-$27,756$59,532

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Montana State University-Northern or Highlands College of Montana Tech?

Montana State University-Northern, at $12,664 a year after aid versus $14,962 — a gap of $2,298 a year, or $9,192 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Montana State University-Northern or Highlands College of Montana Tech graduates earn more?

Highlands College of Montana Tech graduates report a median $54,329 ten years after entry, $4,824 more than the $49,505 at Montana State University-Northern. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Montana State University-Northern or Highlands College of Montana Tech?

Montana State University-Northern: its completers carry a median $18,500 in federal loans versus $18,750 at Highlands College of Montana Tech, a difference of $250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Highlands College of Montana Tech, against 41% at Montana State University-Northern. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Montana State University-Northern vs Highlands College of Montana Tech: frequently asked questions

Is Montana State University-Northern or Highlands College of Montana Tech a better value?
Highlands College of Montana Tech. It clears its $59,848 net cost in about 10 years versus 44.2 years at Montana State University-Northern, on median earnings of $54,329 vs $49,505 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Montana State University-Northern or Highlands College of Montana Tech?
Montana State University-Northern: $12,664/yr net price after aid versus $14,962/yr at Highlands College of Montana Tech — a difference of $2,298 a year, or about $9,192 over four years.
Do Montana State University-Northern or Highlands College of Montana Tech graduates earn more?
Highlands College of Montana Tech graduates earn a median $54,329 ten years after entry, versus $49,505 at Montana State University-Northern — a $4,824 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.