Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Montana State University vs Carroll College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bozeman MT · vs · Private nonprofit, Helena MT

Option A Bozeman, MT

Montana State University

Net price / year
$22,499
Earnings, 10 years
$53,263
Payback
18.4 yrs

Option B Helena, MT

Carroll College

Net price / year
$23,960
Earnings, 10 years
$61,772
Payback
7.1 yrs
The verdict

Carroll College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,840 in 7.1 years versus 18.4 years at Montana State University, on median earnings of $61,772 vs $53,263 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMontana State UniversityCarroll College
Net price / yr$22,499$23,960
Total net cost$89,996$95,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,263$61,772
Median debt$22,500$25,757
Payback18.4 yrs7.1 yrs
20-year net return$8,064$172,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Montana State University or Carroll College?

Montana State University, at $22,499 a year after aid versus $23,960 — a gap of $1,461 a year, or $5,844 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Montana State University or Carroll College graduates earn more?

Carroll College graduates report a median $61,772 ten years after entry, $8,509 more than the $53,263 at Montana State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Montana State University or Carroll College?

Montana State University: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $25,757 at Carroll College, a difference of $3,257. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Carroll College, against 57% at Montana State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Montana State University vs Carroll College: frequently asked questions

Is Montana State University or Carroll College a better value?
Carroll College. It clears its $95,840 net cost in about 7.1 years versus 18.4 years at Montana State University, on median earnings of $61,772 vs $53,263 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Montana State University or Carroll College?
Montana State University: $22,499/yr net price after aid versus $23,960/yr at Carroll College — a difference of $1,461 a year, or about $5,844 over four years.
Do Montana State University or Carroll College graduates earn more?
Carroll College graduates earn a median $61,772 ten years after entry, versus $53,263 at Montana State University — a $8,509 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.