Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Montana State University vs Montana State University Billings: which has better ROI?

Public, Bozeman MT · vs · Public, Billings MT

Option A Bozeman, MT

Montana State University

Net price / year
$22,499
Earnings, 10 years
$53,263
Payback
18.4 yrs

Option B Billings, MT

Montana State University Billings

Net price / year
$16,524
Earnings, 10 years
$44,296
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Montana State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,996 in 18.4 years versus not at all at Montana State University Billings, on median earnings of $53,263 vs $44,296 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMontana State UniversityMontana State University Billings
Net price / yr$22,499$16,524
Total net cost$89,996$66,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,263$44,296
Median debt$22,500$18,209
Payback18.4 yrs—
20-year net return$8,064-$147,376

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Montana State University or Montana State University Billings?

Montana State University Billings, at $16,524 a year after aid versus $22,499 — a gap of $5,975 a year, or $23,900 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Montana State University or Montana State University Billings graduates earn more?

Montana State University graduates report a median $53,263 ten years after entry, $8,967 more than the $44,296 at Montana State University Billings. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Montana State University or Montana State University Billings?

Montana State University Billings: its completers carry a median $18,209 in federal loans versus $22,500 at Montana State University, a difference of $4,291. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Montana State University, against 30% at Montana State University Billings. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Montana State University vs Montana State University Billings: frequently asked questions

Is Montana State University or Montana State University Billings a better value?
Montana State University. It clears its $89,996 net cost in about 18.4 years versus no clear payback at Montana State University Billings, on median earnings of $53,263 vs $44,296 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Montana State University or Montana State University Billings?
Montana State University Billings: $16,524/yr net price after aid versus $22,499/yr at Montana State University — a difference of $5,975 a year, or about $23,900 over four years.
Do Montana State University or Montana State University Billings graduates earn more?
Montana State University graduates earn a median $53,263 ten years after entry, versus $44,296 at Montana State University Billings — a $8,967 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.