Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Montana State University vs Montana State University-Northern: which has better ROI?

Public, Bozeman MT · vs · Public, Havre MT

Option A Bozeman, MT

Montana State University

Net price / year
$22,499
Earnings, 10 years
$53,263
Payback
18.4 yrs

Option B Havre, MT

Montana State University-Northern

Net price / year
$12,664
Earnings, 10 years
$49,505
Payback
44.2 yrs
The verdict

Montana State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,996 in 18.4 years versus 44.2 years at Montana State University-Northern, on median earnings of $53,263 vs $49,505 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMontana State UniversityMontana State University-Northern
Net price / yr$22,499$12,664
Total net cost$89,996$50,656
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,263$49,505
Median debt$22,500$18,500
Payback18.4 yrs44.2 yrs
20-year net return$8,064-$27,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Montana State University or Montana State University-Northern?

Montana State University-Northern, at $12,664 a year after aid versus $22,499 — a gap of $9,835 a year, or $39,340 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Montana State University or Montana State University-Northern graduates earn more?

Montana State University graduates report a median $53,263 ten years after entry, $3,758 more than the $49,505 at Montana State University-Northern. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Montana State University or Montana State University-Northern?

Montana State University-Northern: its completers carry a median $18,500 in federal loans versus $22,500 at Montana State University, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Montana State University, against 41% at Montana State University-Northern. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Montana State University vs Montana State University-Northern: frequently asked questions

Is Montana State University or Montana State University-Northern a better value?
Montana State University. It clears its $89,996 net cost in about 18.4 years versus 44.2 years at Montana State University-Northern, on median earnings of $53,263 vs $49,505 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Montana State University or Montana State University-Northern?
Montana State University-Northern: $12,664/yr net price after aid versus $22,499/yr at Montana State University — a difference of $9,835 a year, or about $39,340 over four years.
Do Montana State University or Montana State University-Northern graduates earn more?
Montana State University graduates earn a median $53,263 ten years after entry, versus $49,505 at Montana State University-Northern — a $3,758 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.