Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Montana Technological University vs Montana State University-Northern: which has better ROI?

Public, Butte MT · vs · Public, Havre MT

Option A Butte, MT

Montana Technological University

Net price / year
$16,481
Earnings, 10 years
$54,329
Payback
11 yrs

Option B Havre, MT

Montana State University-Northern

Net price / year
$12,664
Earnings, 10 years
$49,505
Payback
44.2 yrs
The verdict

Montana Technological University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $65,924 in 11 years versus 44.2 years at Montana State University-Northern, on median earnings of $54,329 vs $49,505 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMontana Technological UniversityMontana State University-Northern
Net price / yr$16,481$12,664
Total net cost$65,924$50,656
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,329$49,505
Median debt$18,750$18,500
Payback11 yrs44.2 yrs
20-year net return$53,456-$27,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Montana Technological University or Montana State University-Northern?

Montana State University-Northern, at $12,664 a year after aid versus $16,481 — a gap of $3,817 a year, or $15,268 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Montana Technological University or Montana State University-Northern graduates earn more?

Montana Technological University graduates report a median $54,329 ten years after entry, $4,824 more than the $49,505 at Montana State University-Northern. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Montana Technological University or Montana State University-Northern?

Montana State University-Northern: its completers carry a median $18,500 in federal loans versus $18,750 at Montana Technological University, a difference of $250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Montana Technological University, against 41% at Montana State University-Northern. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Montana Technological University vs Montana State University-Northern: frequently asked questions

Is Montana Technological University or Montana State University-Northern a better value?
Montana Technological University. It clears its $65,924 net cost in about 11 years versus 44.2 years at Montana State University-Northern, on median earnings of $54,329 vs $49,505 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Montana Technological University or Montana State University-Northern?
Montana State University-Northern: $12,664/yr net price after aid versus $16,481/yr at Montana Technological University — a difference of $3,817 a year, or about $15,268 over four years.
Do Montana Technological University or Montana State University-Northern graduates earn more?
Montana Technological University graduates earn a median $54,329 ten years after entry, versus $49,505 at Montana State University-Northern — a $4,824 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.