Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Montclair State University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro: which has better ROI?

Public, Montclair NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Hasbrouck Heights NJ

Option A Montclair, NJ

Montclair State University

Net price / year
$15,566
Earnings, 10 years
$61,415
Payback
4.8 yrs

Option B Hasbrouck Heights, NJ

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro

Net price / year
$24,800
Earnings, 10 years
$73,971
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $99,200 in 3.9 years versus 4.8 years at Montclair State University, on median earnings of $73,971 vs $61,415 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMontclair State UniversityAviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro
Net price / yr$15,566$24,800
Total net cost$62,264$99,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,415$73,971
Median debt$22,000$14,279
Payback4.8 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return$198,836$413,020

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Montclair State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro?

Montclair State University, at $15,566 a year after aid versus $24,800 — a gap of $9,234 a year, or $36,936 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Montclair State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro graduates report a median $73,971 ten years after entry, $12,556 more than the $61,415 at Montclair State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Montclair State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro: its completers carry a median $14,279 in federal loans versus $22,000 at Montclair State University, a difference of $7,721. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro, against 65% at Montclair State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Montclair State University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro: frequently asked questions

Is Montclair State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro. It clears its $99,200 net cost in about 3.9 years versus 4.8 years at Montclair State University, on median earnings of $73,971 vs $61,415 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Montclair State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro?
Montclair State University: $15,566/yr net price after aid versus $24,800/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro — a difference of $9,234 a year, or about $36,936 over four years.
Do Montclair State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro graduates earn a median $73,971 ten years after entry, versus $61,415 at Montclair State University — a $12,556 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.