Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Montgomery College vs McDaniel College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rockville MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Westminster MD

Option A Rockville, MD

Montgomery College

Net price / year
$8,027
Earnings, 10 years
$50,159
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Westminster, MD

McDaniel College

Net price / year
$21,916
Earnings, 10 years
$60,663
Payback
7.1 yrs
The verdict

McDaniel College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $87,664 in 7.1 years versus 8.9 years at Montgomery College, on median earnings of $60,663 vs $50,159 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMontgomery CollegeMcDaniel College
Net price / yr$8,027$21,916
Total net cost$16,054$87,664
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,159$60,663
Median debt$10,415$25,000
Payback8.9 yrs7.1 yrs
20-year net return$19,926$158,396

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Montgomery College or McDaniel College?

Montgomery College, at $8,027 a year after aid versus $21,916 — a gap of $13,889 a year, or $71,610 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Montgomery College or McDaniel College graduates earn more?

McDaniel College graduates report a median $60,663 ten years after entry, $10,504 more than the $50,159 at Montgomery College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Montgomery College or McDaniel College?

Montgomery College: its completers carry a median $10,415 in federal loans versus $25,000 at McDaniel College, a difference of $14,585. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at McDaniel College, against 32% at Montgomery College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Montgomery College vs McDaniel College: frequently asked questions

Is Montgomery College or McDaniel College a better value?
McDaniel College. It clears its $87,664 net cost in about 7.1 years versus 8.9 years at Montgomery College, on median earnings of $60,663 vs $50,159 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Montgomery College or McDaniel College?
Montgomery College: $8,027/yr net price after aid versus $21,916/yr at McDaniel College — a difference of $13,889 a year, or about $71,610 over four years.
Do Montgomery College or McDaniel College graduates earn more?
McDaniel College graduates earn a median $60,663 ten years after entry, versus $50,159 at Montgomery College — a $10,504 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.