Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Montgomery College vs Morgan State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Rockville MD · vs · Public, Baltimore MD

Option A Rockville, MD

Montgomery College

Net price / year
$8,027
Earnings, 10 years
$50,159
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Baltimore, MD

Morgan State University

Net price / year
$14,985
Earnings, 10 years
$50,698
Payback
25.6 yrs
The verdict

Montgomery College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $16,054 in 8.9 years versus 25.6 years at Morgan State University, on median earnings of $50,159 vs $50,698 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMontgomery CollegeMorgan State University
Net price / yr$8,027$14,985
Total net cost$16,054$59,940
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,159$50,698
Median debt$10,415$27,250
Payback8.9 yrs25.6 yrs
20-year net return$19,926-$13,180

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Montgomery College or Morgan State University?

Montgomery College, at $8,027 a year after aid versus $14,985 — a gap of $6,958 a year, or $43,886 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Montgomery College or Morgan State University graduates earn more?

Morgan State University graduates report a median $50,698 ten years after entry, $539 more than the $50,159 at Montgomery College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Montgomery College or Morgan State University?

Montgomery College: its completers carry a median $10,415 in federal loans versus $27,250 at Morgan State University, a difference of $16,835. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

41% of students finish at Morgan State University, against 32% at Montgomery College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Montgomery College vs Morgan State University: frequently asked questions

Is Montgomery College or Morgan State University a better value?
Montgomery College. It clears its $16,054 net cost in about 8.9 years versus 25.6 years at Morgan State University, on median earnings of $50,159 vs $50,698 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Montgomery College or Morgan State University?
Montgomery College: $8,027/yr net price after aid versus $14,985/yr at Morgan State University — a difference of $6,958 a year, or about $43,886 over four years.
Do Montgomery College or Morgan State University graduates earn more?
Morgan State University graduates earn a median $50,698 ten years after entry, versus $50,159 at Montgomery College — a $539 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.