Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Montgomery College vs Washington College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rockville MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Chestertown MD

Option A Rockville, MD

Montgomery College

Net price / year
$8,027
Earnings, 10 years
$50,159
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Chestertown, MD

Washington College

Net price / year
$27,898
Earnings, 10 years
$65,518
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

Washington College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $111,592 in 6.5 years versus 8.9 years at Montgomery College, on median earnings of $65,518 vs $50,159 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMontgomery CollegeWashington College
Net price / yr$8,027$27,898
Total net cost$16,054$111,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,159$65,518
Median debt$10,415$26,956
Payback8.9 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$19,926$231,568

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Montgomery College or Washington College?

Montgomery College, at $8,027 a year after aid versus $27,898 — a gap of $19,871 a year, or $95,538 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Montgomery College or Washington College graduates earn more?

Washington College graduates report a median $65,518 ten years after entry, $15,359 more than the $50,159 at Montgomery College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Montgomery College or Washington College?

Montgomery College: its completers carry a median $10,415 in federal loans versus $26,956 at Washington College, a difference of $16,541. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Washington College, against 32% at Montgomery College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Montgomery College vs Washington College: frequently asked questions

Is Montgomery College or Washington College a better value?
Washington College. It clears its $111,592 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 8.9 years at Montgomery College, on median earnings of $65,518 vs $50,159 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Montgomery College or Washington College?
Montgomery College: $8,027/yr net price after aid versus $27,898/yr at Washington College — a difference of $19,871 a year, or about $95,538 over four years.
Do Montgomery College or Washington College graduates earn more?
Washington College graduates earn a median $65,518 ten years after entry, versus $50,159 at Montgomery College — a $15,359 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.