Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Moore College of Art and Design vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Moore College of Art and Design

Net price / year
$43,086
Earnings, 10 years
$37,839
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer — median earnings $40,457 against a $82,344 total, vs $37,839 at Moore College of Art and Design. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMoore College of Art and DesignBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$43,086$20,586
Total net cost$172,344$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,839$40,457
Median debt$26,000$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$382,764-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Moore College of Art and Design or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, at $20,586 a year after aid versus $43,086 — a gap of $22,500 a year, or $90,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Moore College of Art and Design or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates report a median $40,457 ten years after entry, $2,618 more than the $37,839 at Moore College of Art and Design. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Moore College of Art and Design or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: its completers carry a median $22,250 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Moore College of Art and Design, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, against 57% at Moore College of Art and Design. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Moore College of Art and Design vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is Moore College of Art and Design or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Moore College of Art and Design or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: $20,586/yr net price after aid versus $43,086/yr at Moore College of Art and Design — a difference of $22,500 a year, or about $90,000 over four years.
Do Moore College of Art and Design or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn a median $40,457 ten years after entry, versus $37,839 at Moore College of Art and Design — a $2,618 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.