Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Moravian University vs Lycoming College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bethlehem PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Williamsport PA

Option A Bethlehem, PA

Moravian University

Net price / year
$30,670
Earnings, 10 years
$61,860
Payback
9.1 yrs

Option B Williamsport, PA

Lycoming College

Net price / year
$19,140
Earnings, 10 years
$56,210
Payback
9.8 yrs
The verdict

Moravian University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $122,680 in 9.1 years versus 9.8 years at Lycoming College, on median earnings of $61,860 vs $56,210 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMoravian UniversityLycoming College
Net price / yr$30,670$19,140
Total net cost$122,680$76,560
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,860$56,210
Median debt$26,793$27,000
Payback9.1 yrs9.8 yrs
20-year net return$147,320$80,440

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Moravian University or Lycoming College?

Lycoming College, at $19,140 a year after aid versus $30,670 — a gap of $11,530 a year, or $46,120 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Moravian University or Lycoming College graduates earn more?

Moravian University graduates report a median $61,860 ten years after entry, $5,650 more than the $56,210 at Lycoming College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Moravian University or Lycoming College?

Moravian University: its completers carry a median $26,793 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Lycoming College, a difference of $207. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Moravian University, against 60% at Lycoming College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Moravian University vs Lycoming College: frequently asked questions

Is Moravian University or Lycoming College a better value?
Moravian University. It clears its $122,680 net cost in about 9.1 years versus 9.8 years at Lycoming College, on median earnings of $61,860 vs $56,210 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Moravian University or Lycoming College?
Lycoming College: $19,140/yr net price after aid versus $30,670/yr at Moravian University — a difference of $11,530 a year, or about $46,120 over four years.
Do Moravian University or Lycoming College graduates earn more?
Moravian University graduates earn a median $61,860 ten years after entry, versus $56,210 at Lycoming College — a $5,650 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.