Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Morehead State University vs Beckfield College-Florence: which has better ROI?

Public, Morehead KY · vs · Private for-profit, Florence KY

Option A Morehead, KY

Morehead State University

Net price / year
$9,793
Earnings, 10 years
$43,197
Payback
No payback

Option B Florence, KY

Beckfield College-Florence

Net price / year
$28,133
Earnings, 10 years
$37,114
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Morehead State University comes closer — median earnings $43,197 against a $39,172 total, vs $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMorehead State UniversityBeckfield College-Florence
Net price / yr$9,793$28,133
Total net cost$39,172$56,266
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,197$37,114
Median debt$22,250$23,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$142,432-$281,186

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Morehead State University or Beckfield College-Florence?

Morehead State University, at $9,793 a year after aid versus $28,133 — a gap of $18,340 a year, or $17,094 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Morehead State University or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?

Morehead State University graduates report a median $43,197 ten years after entry, $6,083 more than the $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Morehead State University or Beckfield College-Florence?

Morehead State University: its completers carry a median $22,250 in federal loans versus $23,500 at Beckfield College-Florence, a difference of $1,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Morehead State University, against 32% at Beckfield College-Florence. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Morehead State University vs Beckfield College-Florence: frequently asked questions

Is Morehead State University or Beckfield College-Florence a better value?
Morehead State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Morehead State University or Beckfield College-Florence?
Morehead State University: $9,793/yr net price after aid versus $28,133/yr at Beckfield College-Florence — a difference of $18,340 a year, or about $17,094 over four years.
Do Morehead State University or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?
Morehead State University graduates earn a median $43,197 ten years after entry, versus $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence — a $6,083 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.