Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Morehouse College vs LaGrange College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lagrange GA

Option A Atlanta, GA

Morehouse College

Net price / year
$39,013
Earnings, 10 years
$52,889
Payback
34.5 yrs

Option B Lagrange, GA

LaGrange College

Net price / year
$20,875
Earnings, 10 years
$51,745
Payback
24.7 yrs
The verdict

LaGrange College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,500 in 24.7 years versus 34.5 years at Morehouse College, on median earnings of $51,745 vs $52,889 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMorehouse CollegeLaGrange College
Net price / yr$39,013$20,875
Total net cost$156,052$83,500
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,889$51,745
Median debt$25,000$25,730
Payback34.5 yrs24.7 yrs
20-year net return-$65,472-$15,800

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Morehouse College or LaGrange College?

LaGrange College, at $20,875 a year after aid versus $39,013 — a gap of $18,138 a year, or $72,552 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Morehouse College or LaGrange College graduates earn more?

Morehouse College graduates report a median $52,889 ten years after entry, $1,144 more than the $51,745 at LaGrange College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Morehouse College or LaGrange College?

Morehouse College: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $25,730 at LaGrange College, a difference of $730. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Morehouse College, against 47% at LaGrange College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Morehouse College vs LaGrange College: frequently asked questions

Is Morehouse College or LaGrange College a better value?
LaGrange College. It clears its $83,500 net cost in about 24.7 years versus 34.5 years at Morehouse College, on median earnings of $51,745 vs $52,889 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Morehouse College or LaGrange College?
LaGrange College: $20,875/yr net price after aid versus $39,013/yr at Morehouse College — a difference of $18,138 a year, or about $72,552 over four years.
Do Morehouse College or LaGrange College graduates earn more?
Morehouse College graduates earn a median $52,889 ten years after entry, versus $51,745 at LaGrange College — a $1,144 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.