Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Morehouse College vs Thomas University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Thomasville GA

Option A Atlanta, GA

Morehouse College

Net price / year
$39,013
Earnings, 10 years
$52,889
Payback
34.5 yrs

Option B Thomasville, GA

Thomas University

Net price / year
$18,499
Earnings, 10 years
$49,716
Payback
54.6 yrs
The verdict

Morehouse College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $156,052 in 34.5 years versus 54.6 years at Thomas University, on median earnings of $52,889 vs $49,716 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMorehouse CollegeThomas University
Net price / yr$39,013$18,499
Total net cost$156,052$73,996
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,889$49,716
Median debt$25,000$21,198
Payback34.5 yrs54.6 yrs
20-year net return-$65,472-$46,876

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Morehouse College or Thomas University?

Thomas University, at $18,499 a year after aid versus $39,013 — a gap of $20,514 a year, or $82,056 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Morehouse College or Thomas University graduates earn more?

Morehouse College graduates report a median $52,889 ten years after entry, $3,173 more than the $49,716 at Thomas University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Morehouse College or Thomas University?

Thomas University: its completers carry a median $21,198 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Morehouse College, a difference of $3,802. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Morehouse College, against 28% at Thomas University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Morehouse College vs Thomas University: frequently asked questions

Is Morehouse College or Thomas University a better value?
Morehouse College. It clears its $156,052 net cost in about 34.5 years versus 54.6 years at Thomas University, on median earnings of $52,889 vs $49,716 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Morehouse College or Thomas University?
Thomas University: $18,499/yr net price after aid versus $39,013/yr at Morehouse College — a difference of $20,514 a year, or about $82,056 over four years.
Do Morehouse College or Thomas University graduates earn more?
Morehouse College graduates earn a median $52,889 ten years after entry, versus $49,716 at Thomas University — a $3,173 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.