Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Moreno Valley College vs Chamberlain University-California: which has better ROI?

Public, Moreno Valley CA · vs · Private for-profit, Rancho Cordova CA

Option A Moreno Valley, CA

Moreno Valley College

Net price / year
$6,483
Earnings, 10 years
$52,133
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Rancho Cordova, CA

Chamberlain University-California

Net price / year
$36,559
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.3 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-California has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $146,236 in 3.3 years versus 3.4 years at Moreno Valley College, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $52,133 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMoreno Valley CollegeChamberlain University-California
Net price / yr$6,483$36,559
Total net cost$12,966$146,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,133$92,405
Median debt—$20,919
Payback3.4 yrs3.3 yrs
20-year net return$62,494$734,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Moreno Valley College or Chamberlain University-California?

Moreno Valley College, at $6,483 a year after aid versus $36,559 — a gap of $30,076 a year, or $133,270 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Moreno Valley College or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-California graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $40,272 more than the $52,133 at Moreno Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

Moreno Valley College vs Chamberlain University-California: frequently asked questions

Is Moreno Valley College or Chamberlain University-California a better value?
Chamberlain University-California. It clears its $146,236 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 3.4 years at Moreno Valley College, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $52,133 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Moreno Valley College or Chamberlain University-California?
Moreno Valley College: $6,483/yr net price after aid versus $36,559/yr at Chamberlain University-California — a difference of $30,076 a year, or about $133,270 over four years.
Do Moreno Valley College or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-California graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $52,133 at Moreno Valley College — a $40,272 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.