Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Morgan Community College vs Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora: which has better ROI?

Public, Fort Morgan CO · vs · Private for-profit, Aurora CO

Option A Fort Morgan, CO

Morgan Community College

Net price / year
$9,266
Earnings, 10 years
$39,429
Payback
No payback

Option B Aurora, CO

Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora

Net price / year
$37,153
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Morgan Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,429 against a $37,064 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMorgan Community CollegeArizona College of Nursing-Aurora
Net price / yr$9,266$37,153
Total net cost$37,064$148,612
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,429$34,657
Median debt$8,501$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$215,684-$422,672

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Morgan Community College or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora?

Morgan Community College, at $9,266 a year after aid versus $37,153 — a gap of $27,887 a year, or $111,548 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Morgan Community College or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora graduates earn more?

Morgan Community College graduates report a median $39,429 ten years after entry, $4,772 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Morgan Community College or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora?

Morgan Community College: its completers carry a median $8,501 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora, a difference of $999. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Morgan Community College vs Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora: frequently asked questions

Is Morgan Community College or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora a better value?
Morgan Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Morgan Community College or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora?
Morgan Community College: $9,266/yr net price after aid versus $37,153/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora — a difference of $27,887 a year, or about $111,548 over four years.
Do Morgan Community College or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora graduates earn more?
Morgan Community College graduates earn a median $39,429 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora — a $4,772 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.