Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Morgan State University vs Bowie State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Baltimore MD · vs · Public, Bowie MD

Option A Baltimore, MD

Morgan State University

Net price / year
$14,985
Earnings, 10 years
$50,698
Payback
25.6 yrs

Option B Bowie, MD

Bowie State University

Net price / year
$19,298
Earnings, 10 years
$54,537
Payback
12.5 yrs
The verdict

Bowie State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $77,192 in 12.5 years versus 25.6 years at Morgan State University, on median earnings of $54,537 vs $50,698 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMorgan State UniversityBowie State University
Net price / yr$14,985$19,298
Total net cost$59,940$77,192
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,698$54,537
Median debt$27,250$22,985
Payback25.6 yrs12.5 yrs
20-year net return-$13,180$46,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Morgan State University or Bowie State University?

Morgan State University, at $14,985 a year after aid versus $19,298 — a gap of $4,313 a year, or $17,252 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Morgan State University or Bowie State University graduates earn more?

Bowie State University graduates report a median $54,537 ten years after entry, $3,839 more than the $50,698 at Morgan State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Morgan State University or Bowie State University?

Bowie State University: its completers carry a median $22,985 in federal loans versus $27,250 at Morgan State University, a difference of $4,265. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

41% of students finish at Morgan State University, against 38% at Bowie State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Morgan State University vs Bowie State University: frequently asked questions

Is Morgan State University or Bowie State University a better value?
Bowie State University. It clears its $77,192 net cost in about 12.5 years versus 25.6 years at Morgan State University, on median earnings of $54,537 vs $50,698 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Morgan State University or Bowie State University?
Morgan State University: $14,985/yr net price after aid versus $19,298/yr at Bowie State University — a difference of $4,313 a year, or about $17,252 over four years.
Do Morgan State University or Bowie State University graduates earn more?
Bowie State University graduates earn a median $54,537 ten years after entry, versus $50,698 at Morgan State University — a $3,839 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.