Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mott Community College vs University of Michigan-Flint: which has better ROI?

Public, Flint MI · vs · Public, Flint MI

Option A Flint, MI

Mott Community College

Net price / year
$5,687
Earnings, 10 years
$32,538
Payback
No payback

Option B Flint, MI

University of Michigan-Flint

Net price / year
$7,007
Earnings, 10 years
$53,230
Payback
5.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Michigan-Flint has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $28,028 in 5.8 years versus not at all at Mott Community College, on median earnings of $53,230 vs $32,538 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMott Community CollegeUniversity of Michigan-Flint
Net price / yr$5,687$7,007
Total net cost$11,374$28,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$32,538$53,230
Median debt$13,000$25,000
Payback—5.8 yrs
20-year net return-$327,814$69,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mott Community College or University of Michigan-Flint?

Mott Community College, at $5,687 a year after aid versus $7,007 — a gap of $1,320 a year, or $16,654 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mott Community College or University of Michigan-Flint graduates earn more?

University of Michigan-Flint graduates report a median $53,230 ten years after entry, $20,692 more than the $32,538 at Mott Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mott Community College or University of Michigan-Flint?

Mott Community College: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $25,000 at University of Michigan-Flint, a difference of $12,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at University of Michigan-Flint, against 32% at Mott Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mott Community College vs University of Michigan-Flint: frequently asked questions

Is Mott Community College or University of Michigan-Flint a better value?
University of Michigan-Flint. It clears its $28,028 net cost in about 5.8 years versus no clear payback at Mott Community College, on median earnings of $53,230 vs $32,538 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Mott Community College or University of Michigan-Flint?
Mott Community College: $5,687/yr net price after aid versus $7,007/yr at University of Michigan-Flint — a difference of $1,320 a year, or about $16,654 over four years.
Do Mott Community College or University of Michigan-Flint graduates earn more?
University of Michigan-Flint graduates earn a median $53,230 ten years after entry, versus $32,538 at Mott Community College — a $20,692 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.