Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mount Aloysius College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cresson PA · vs · Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA

Option A Cresson, PA

Mount Aloysius College

Net price / year
$22,344
Earnings, 10 years
$46,165
Payback
No payback

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Net price / year
$25,437
Earnings, 10 years
$42,785
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mount Aloysius College comes closer — median earnings $46,165 against a $89,376 total, vs $42,785 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMount Aloysius CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia
Net price / yr$22,344$25,437
Total net cost$89,376$101,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,165$42,785
Median debt$24,287$32,397
Payback——
20-year net return-$133,276-$213,248

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mount Aloysius College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

Mount Aloysius College, at $22,344 a year after aid versus $25,437 — a gap of $3,093 a year, or $12,372 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mount Aloysius College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Mount Aloysius College graduates report a median $46,165 ten years after entry, $3,380 more than the $42,785 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mount Aloysius College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

Mount Aloysius College: its completers carry a median $24,287 in federal loans versus $32,397 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, a difference of $8,110. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, against 57% at Mount Aloysius College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mount Aloysius College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: frequently asked questions

Is Mount Aloysius College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia a better value?
Mount Aloysius College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Mount Aloysius College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?
Mount Aloysius College: $22,344/yr net price after aid versus $25,437/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a difference of $3,093 a year, or about $12,372 over four years.
Do Mount Aloysius College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?
Mount Aloysius College graduates earn a median $46,165 ten years after entry, versus $42,785 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a $3,380 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.