Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mount Holyoke College vs New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, South Hadley MA · vs · Private for-profit, North Andover MA

Option A South Hadley, MA

Mount Holyoke College

Net price / year
$26,441
Earnings, 10 years
$58,418
Payback
10.5 yrs

Option B North Andover, MA

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts

Net price / year
$16,164
Earnings, 10 years
$53,085
Payback
13.7 yrs
The verdict

Mount Holyoke College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $105,764 in 10.5 years versus 13.7 years at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts, on median earnings of $58,418 vs $53,085 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMount Holyoke CollegeNew England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts
Net price / yr$26,441$16,164
Total net cost$105,764$64,656
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,418$53,085
Median debt$22,902$6,333
Payback10.5 yrs13.7 yrs
20-year net return$95,396$29,844

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mount Holyoke College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts?

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts, at $16,164 a year after aid versus $26,441 — a gap of $10,277 a year, or $41,108 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mount Holyoke College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts graduates earn more?

Mount Holyoke College graduates report a median $58,418 ten years after entry, $5,333 more than the $53,085 at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mount Holyoke College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts?

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $22,902 at Mount Holyoke College, a difference of $16,569. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Mount Holyoke College, against 74% at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mount Holyoke College vs New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts: frequently asked questions

Is Mount Holyoke College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts a better value?
Mount Holyoke College. It clears its $105,764 net cost in about 10.5 years versus 13.7 years at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts, on median earnings of $58,418 vs $53,085 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Mount Holyoke College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts?
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts: $16,164/yr net price after aid versus $26,441/yr at Mount Holyoke College — a difference of $10,277 a year, or about $41,108 over four years.
Do Mount Holyoke College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts graduates earn more?
Mount Holyoke College graduates earn a median $58,418 ten years after entry, versus $53,085 at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts — a $5,333 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.