Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mount St. Mary's University vs Washington College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Emmitsburg MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Chestertown MD

Option A Emmitsburg, MD

Mount St. Mary's University

Net price / year
$22,655
Earnings, 10 years
$64,072
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Chestertown, MD

Washington College

Net price / year
$27,898
Earnings, 10 years
$65,518
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

Mount St. Mary's University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $90,620 in 5.8 years versus 6.5 years at Washington College, on median earnings of $64,072 vs $65,518 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMount St. Mary's UniversityWashington College
Net price / yr$22,655$27,898
Total net cost$90,620$111,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,072$65,518
Median debt$25,391$26,956
Payback5.8 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$223,620$231,568

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mount St. Mary's University or Washington College?

Mount St. Mary's University, at $22,655 a year after aid versus $27,898 — a gap of $5,243 a year, or $20,972 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mount St. Mary's University or Washington College graduates earn more?

Washington College graduates report a median $65,518 ten years after entry, $1,446 more than the $64,072 at Mount St. Mary's University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mount St. Mary's University or Washington College?

Mount St. Mary's University: its completers carry a median $25,391 in federal loans versus $26,956 at Washington College, a difference of $1,565. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Mount St. Mary's University, against 65% at Washington College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mount St. Mary's University vs Washington College: frequently asked questions

Is Mount St. Mary's University or Washington College a better value?
Mount St. Mary's University. It clears its $90,620 net cost in about 5.8 years versus 6.5 years at Washington College, on median earnings of $64,072 vs $65,518 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Mount St. Mary's University or Washington College?
Mount St. Mary's University: $22,655/yr net price after aid versus $27,898/yr at Washington College — a difference of $5,243 a year, or about $20,972 over four years.
Do Mount St. Mary's University or Washington College graduates earn more?
Washington College graduates earn a median $65,518 ten years after entry, versus $64,072 at Mount St. Mary's University — a $1,446 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.