Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mt Hood Community College vs Blue Mountain Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Gresham OR · vs · Public, Pendleton OR

Option A Gresham, OR

Mt Hood Community College

Net price / year
$7,821
Earnings, 10 years
$41,125
Payback
No payback

Option B Pendleton, OR

Blue Mountain Community College

Net price / year
$13,095
Earnings, 10 years
$38,375
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mt Hood Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,125 against a $15,642 total, vs $38,375 at Blue Mountain Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMt Hood Community CollegeBlue Mountain Community College
Net price / yr$7,821$13,095
Total net cost$15,642$26,190
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,125$38,375
Median debt$13,667$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$160,342-$225,890

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mt Hood Community College or Blue Mountain Community College?

Mt Hood Community College, at $7,821 a year after aid versus $13,095 — a gap of $5,274 a year, or $10,548 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mt Hood Community College or Blue Mountain Community College graduates earn more?

Mt Hood Community College graduates report a median $41,125 ten years after entry, $2,750 more than the $38,375 at Blue Mountain Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mt Hood Community College or Blue Mountain Community College?

Blue Mountain Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $13,667 at Mt Hood Community College, a difference of $1,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

30% of students finish at Blue Mountain Community College, against 24% at Mt Hood Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mt Hood Community College vs Blue Mountain Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Mt Hood Community College or Blue Mountain Community College a better value?
Mt Hood Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Mt Hood Community College or Blue Mountain Community College?
Mt Hood Community College: $7,821/yr net price after aid versus $13,095/yr at Blue Mountain Community College — a difference of $5,274 a year, or about $10,548 over four years.
Do Mt Hood Community College or Blue Mountain Community College graduates earn more?
Mt Hood Community College graduates earn a median $41,125 ten years after entry, versus $38,375 at Blue Mountain Community College — a $2,750 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.