Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mt San Antonio College vs American Career College-Los Angeles: which has better ROI?

Public, Walnut CA · vs · Private for-profit, Los Angeles CA

Option A Walnut, CA

Mt San Antonio College

Net price / year
$6,490
Earnings, 10 years
$46,283
Payback
No payback

Option B Los Angeles, CA

American Career College-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$32,408
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mt San Antonio College comes closer — median earnings $46,283 against a $12,980 total, vs $38,430 at American Career College-Los Angeles. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMt San Antonio CollegeAmerican Career College-Los Angeles
Net price / yr$6,490$32,408
Total net cost$12,980$129,632
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,283$38,430
Median debt$5,880$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$54,520-$328,232

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mt San Antonio College or American Career College-Los Angeles?

Mt San Antonio College, at $6,490 a year after aid versus $32,408 — a gap of $25,918 a year, or $116,652 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mt San Antonio College or American Career College-Los Angeles graduates earn more?

Mt San Antonio College graduates report a median $46,283 ten years after entry, $7,853 more than the $38,430 at American Career College-Los Angeles. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mt San Antonio College or American Career College-Los Angeles?

Mt San Antonio College: its completers carry a median $5,880 in federal loans versus $9,500 at American Career College-Los Angeles, a difference of $3,620. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at American Career College-Los Angeles, against 45% at Mt San Antonio College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mt San Antonio College vs American Career College-Los Angeles: frequently asked questions

Is Mt San Antonio College or American Career College-Los Angeles a better value?
Mt San Antonio College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Mt San Antonio College or American Career College-Los Angeles?
Mt San Antonio College: $6,490/yr net price after aid versus $32,408/yr at American Career College-Los Angeles — a difference of $25,918 a year, or about $116,652 over four years.
Do Mt San Antonio College or American Career College-Los Angeles graduates earn more?
Mt San Antonio College graduates earn a median $46,283 ten years after entry, versus $38,430 at American Career College-Los Angeles — a $7,853 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.