Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

MTI College vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Sacramento CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Sacramento, CA

MTI College

Net price / year
$21,740
Earnings, 10 years
$45,328
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but MTI College comes closer — median earnings $45,328 against a $86,960 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMTI CollegeAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$21,740$25,781
Total net cost$86,960$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,328$22,481
Median debt$8,836$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$147,600-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, MTI College or American Beauty College?

MTI College, at $21,740 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $4,041 a year, or $16,164 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do MTI College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

MTI College graduates report a median $45,328 ten years after entry, $22,847 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, MTI College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $8,836 at MTI College, a difference of $3,406. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at MTI College, against 69% at American Beauty College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

MTI College vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is MTI College or American Beauty College a better value?
MTI College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, MTI College or American Beauty College?
MTI College: $21,740/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $4,041 a year, or about $16,164 over four years.
Do MTI College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
MTI College graduates earn a median $45,328 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $22,847 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.