Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

MTI College vs American Career College-Anaheim: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Sacramento CA · vs · Private for-profit, Anaheim CA

Option A Sacramento, CA

MTI College

Net price / year
$21,740
Earnings, 10 years
$45,328
Payback
No payback

Option B Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but MTI College comes closer — median earnings $45,328 against a $86,960 total, vs $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMTI CollegeAmerican Career College-Anaheim
Net price / yr$21,740$31,218
Total net cost$86,960$124,872
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,328$38,430
Median debt$8,836$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$147,600-$323,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, MTI College or American Career College-Anaheim?

MTI College, at $21,740 a year after aid versus $31,218 — a gap of $9,478 a year, or $37,912 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do MTI College or American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn more?

MTI College graduates report a median $45,328 ten years after entry, $6,898 more than the $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, MTI College or American Career College-Anaheim?

MTI College: its completers carry a median $8,836 in federal loans versus $9,500 at American Career College-Anaheim, a difference of $664. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at MTI College, against 70% at American Career College-Anaheim. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

MTI College vs American Career College-Anaheim: frequently asked questions

Is MTI College or American Career College-Anaheim a better value?
MTI College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, MTI College or American Career College-Anaheim?
MTI College: $21,740/yr net price after aid versus $31,218/yr at American Career College-Anaheim — a difference of $9,478 a year, or about $37,912 over four years.
Do MTI College or American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn more?
MTI College graduates earn a median $45,328 ten years after entry, versus $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim — a $6,898 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.