Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Muhlenberg College vs PITC Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Allentown PA · vs · Private for-profit, Wyncote PA

Option A Allentown, PA

Muhlenberg College

Net price / year
$28,905
Earnings, 10 years
$69,107
Payback
5.6 yrs

Option B Wyncote, PA

PITC Institute

Net price / year
$28,276
Earnings, 10 years
$58,389
Payback
5.6 yrs
The verdict

Muhlenberg College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $115,620 in 5.6 years versus 5.6 years at PITC Institute, on median earnings of $69,107 vs $58,389 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMuhlenberg CollegePITC Institute
Net price / yr$28,905$28,276
Total net cost$115,620$56,552
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,107$58,389
Median debt$25,455$16,722
Payback5.6 yrs5.6 yrs
20-year net return$299,320$144,028

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Muhlenberg College or PITC Institute?

PITC Institute, at $28,276 a year after aid versus $28,905 — a gap of $629 a year, or $59,068 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Muhlenberg College or PITC Institute graduates earn more?

Muhlenberg College graduates report a median $69,107 ten years after entry, $10,718 more than the $58,389 at PITC Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Muhlenberg College or PITC Institute?

PITC Institute: its completers carry a median $16,722 in federal loans versus $25,455 at Muhlenberg College, a difference of $8,733. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Muhlenberg College, against 31% at PITC Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Muhlenberg College vs PITC Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Muhlenberg College or PITC Institute a better value?
Muhlenberg College. It clears its $115,620 net cost in about 5.6 years versus 5.6 years at PITC Institute, on median earnings of $69,107 vs $58,389 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Muhlenberg College or PITC Institute?
PITC Institute: $28,276/yr net price after aid versus $28,905/yr at Muhlenberg College — a difference of $629 a year, or about $59,068 over four years.
Do Muhlenberg College or PITC Institute graduates earn more?
Muhlenberg College graduates earn a median $69,107 ten years after entry, versus $58,389 at PITC Institute — a $10,718 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.