Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Murray State University vs Asbury University: which has better ROI?

Public, Murray KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Wilmore KY

Option A Murray, KY

Murray State University

Net price / year
$9,096
Earnings, 10 years
$44,737
Payback
No payback

Option B Wilmore, KY

Asbury University

Net price / year
$21,401
Earnings, 10 years
$42,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Murray State University comes closer — median earnings $44,737 against a $36,384 total, vs $42,368 at Asbury University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMurray State UniversityAsbury University
Net price / yr$9,096$21,401
Total net cost$36,384$85,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,737$42,368
Median debt$20,500$24,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$108,844-$205,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Murray State University or Asbury University?

Murray State University, at $9,096 a year after aid versus $21,401 — a gap of $12,305 a year, or $49,220 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Murray State University or Asbury University graduates earn more?

Murray State University graduates report a median $44,737 ten years after entry, $2,369 more than the $42,368 at Asbury University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Murray State University or Asbury University?

Murray State University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $24,028 at Asbury University, a difference of $3,528. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Asbury University, against 61% at Murray State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Murray State University vs Asbury University: frequently asked questions

Is Murray State University or Asbury University a better value?
Murray State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Murray State University or Asbury University?
Murray State University: $9,096/yr net price after aid versus $21,401/yr at Asbury University — a difference of $12,305 a year, or about $49,220 over four years.
Do Murray State University or Asbury University graduates earn more?
Murray State University graduates earn a median $44,737 ten years after entry, versus $42,368 at Asbury University — a $2,369 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.