Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Murray State University vs Beckfield College-Florence: which has better ROI?

Public, Murray KY · vs · Private for-profit, Florence KY

Option A Murray, KY

Murray State University

Net price / year
$9,096
Earnings, 10 years
$44,737
Payback
No payback

Option B Florence, KY

Beckfield College-Florence

Net price / year
$28,133
Earnings, 10 years
$37,114
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Murray State University comes closer — median earnings $44,737 against a $36,384 total, vs $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMurray State UniversityBeckfield College-Florence
Net price / yr$9,096$28,133
Total net cost$36,384$56,266
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,737$37,114
Median debt$20,500$23,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$108,844-$281,186

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Murray State University or Beckfield College-Florence?

Murray State University, at $9,096 a year after aid versus $28,133 — a gap of $19,037 a year, or $19,882 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Murray State University or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?

Murray State University graduates report a median $44,737 ten years after entry, $7,623 more than the $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Murray State University or Beckfield College-Florence?

Murray State University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $23,500 at Beckfield College-Florence, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Murray State University, against 32% at Beckfield College-Florence. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Murray State University vs Beckfield College-Florence: frequently asked questions

Is Murray State University or Beckfield College-Florence a better value?
Murray State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Murray State University or Beckfield College-Florence?
Murray State University: $9,096/yr net price after aid versus $28,133/yr at Beckfield College-Florence — a difference of $19,037 a year, or about $19,882 over four years.
Do Murray State University or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?
Murray State University graduates earn a median $44,737 ten years after entry, versus $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence — a $7,623 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.