Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Muskingum University vs Art Academy of Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New Concord OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Cincinnati OH

Option A New Concord, OH

Muskingum University

Net price / year
$19,532
Earnings, 10 years
$48,440
Payback
976.6 yrs

Option B Cincinnati, OH

Art Academy of Cincinnati

Net price / year
$34,253
Earnings, 10 years
$34,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Muskingum University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $78,128 in 976.6 years versus not at all at Art Academy of Cincinnati, on median earnings of $48,440 vs $34,368 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMuskingum UniversityArt Academy of Cincinnati
Net price / yr$19,532$34,253
Total net cost$78,128$137,012
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,440$34,368
Median debt$25,369$27,000
Payback976.6 yrs—
20-year net return-$76,528-$416,852

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Muskingum University or Art Academy of Cincinnati?

Muskingum University, at $19,532 a year after aid versus $34,253 — a gap of $14,721 a year, or $58,884 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Muskingum University or Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Muskingum University graduates report a median $48,440 ten years after entry, $14,072 more than the $34,368 at Art Academy of Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Muskingum University or Art Academy of Cincinnati?

Muskingum University: its completers carry a median $25,369 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Art Academy of Cincinnati, a difference of $1,631. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Muskingum University, against 41% at Art Academy of Cincinnati. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Muskingum University vs Art Academy of Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Muskingum University or Art Academy of Cincinnati a better value?
Muskingum University. It clears its $78,128 net cost in about 976.6 years versus no clear payback at Art Academy of Cincinnati, on median earnings of $48,440 vs $34,368 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Muskingum University or Art Academy of Cincinnati?
Muskingum University: $19,532/yr net price after aid versus $34,253/yr at Art Academy of Cincinnati — a difference of $14,721 a year, or about $58,884 over four years.
Do Muskingum University or Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Muskingum University graduates earn a median $48,440 ten years after entry, versus $34,368 at Art Academy of Cincinnati — a $14,072 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.