Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private for-profit, Carmel IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis

Net price / year
$26,182
Earnings, 10 years
$41,976
Payback
No payback

Option B Carmel, IN

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$24,096
Earnings, 10 years
$31,963
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis comes closer — median earnings $41,976 against a $104,728 total, vs $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMyComputerCareer at IndianapolisAveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis
Net price / yr$26,182$24,096
Total net cost$104,728$96,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,976$31,963
Median debt$9,500$7,389
Payback——
20-year net return-$232,408-$424,324

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis, at $24,096 a year after aid versus $26,182 — a gap of $2,086 a year, or $8,344 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis graduates earn more?

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis graduates report a median $41,976 ten years after entry, $10,013 more than the $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $7,389 in federal loans versus $9,500 at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis, a difference of $2,111. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis, against 69% at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: frequently asked questions

Is MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis a better value?
MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: $24,096/yr net price after aid versus $26,182/yr at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis — a difference of $2,086 a year, or about $8,344 over four years.
Do MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis graduates earn more?
MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis graduates earn a median $41,976 ten years after entry, versus $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis — a $10,013 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.