Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis vs Calumet College of Saint Joseph: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Whiting IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis

Net price / year
$26,182
Earnings, 10 years
$41,976
Payback
No payback

Option B Whiting, IN

Calumet College of Saint Joseph

Net price / year
$22,451
Earnings, 10 years
$46,945
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Calumet College of Saint Joseph comes closer — median earnings $46,945 against a $89,804 total, vs $41,976 at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMyComputerCareer at IndianapolisCalumet College of Saint Joseph
Net price / yr$26,182$22,451
Total net cost$104,728$89,804
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,976$46,945
Median debt$9,500$21,534
Payback——
20-year net return-$232,408-$118,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Calumet College of Saint Joseph?

Calumet College of Saint Joseph, at $22,451 a year after aid versus $26,182 — a gap of $3,731 a year, or $14,924 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates earn more?

Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates report a median $46,945 ten years after entry, $4,969 more than the $41,976 at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Calumet College of Saint Joseph?

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $21,534 at Calumet College of Saint Joseph, a difference of $12,034. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis, against 23% at Calumet College of Saint Joseph. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis vs Calumet College of Saint Joseph: frequently asked questions

Is MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Calumet College of Saint Joseph a better value?
Calumet College of Saint Joseph comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Calumet College of Saint Joseph?
Calumet College of Saint Joseph: $22,451/yr net price after aid versus $26,182/yr at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis — a difference of $3,731 a year, or about $14,924 over four years.
Do MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates earn more?
Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates earn a median $46,945 ten years after entry, versus $41,976 at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis — a $4,969 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.