Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis vs Fortis College-Indianapolis: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis

Net price / year
$26,182
Earnings, 10 years
$41,976
Payback
No payback

Option B Indianapolis, IN

Fortis College-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$27,706
Earnings, 10 years
$34,726
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis comes closer — median earnings $41,976 against a $104,728 total, vs $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMyComputerCareer at IndianapolisFortis College-Indianapolis
Net price / yr$26,182$27,706
Total net cost$104,728$110,824
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,976$34,726
Median debt$9,500$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$232,408-$383,504

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis?

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis, at $26,182 a year after aid versus $27,706 — a gap of $1,524 a year, or $6,096 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis graduates earn more?

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis graduates report a median $41,976 ten years after entry, $7,250 more than the $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis?

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $13,000 at Fortis College-Indianapolis, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis, against 44% at Fortis College-Indianapolis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis vs Fortis College-Indianapolis: frequently asked questions

Is MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis a better value?
MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis?
MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis: $26,182/yr net price after aid versus $27,706/yr at Fortis College-Indianapolis — a difference of $1,524 a year, or about $6,096 over four years.
Do MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis graduates earn more?
MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis graduates earn a median $41,976 ten years after entry, versus $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis — a $7,250 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.