Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Napa Valley College vs University of Silicon Valley: which has better ROI?

Public, Napa CA · vs · Private for-profit, San Jose CA

Option A Napa, CA

Napa Valley College

Net price / year
$14,644
Earnings, 10 years
$49,517
Payback
25.3 yrs

Option B San Jose, CA

University of Silicon Valley

Net price / year
$27,815
Earnings, 10 years
$51,017
Payback
41.9 yrs
The verdict

Napa Valley College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $29,288 in 25.3 years versus 41.9 years at University of Silicon Valley, on median earnings of $49,517 vs $51,017 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNapa Valley CollegeUniversity of Silicon Valley
Net price / yr$14,644$27,815
Total net cost$29,288$111,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,517$51,017
Median debt$10,147$31,000
Payback25.3 yrs41.9 yrs
20-year net return-$6,148-$58,120

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Napa Valley College or University of Silicon Valley?

Napa Valley College, at $14,644 a year after aid versus $27,815 — a gap of $13,171 a year, or $81,972 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Napa Valley College or University of Silicon Valley graduates earn more?

University of Silicon Valley graduates report a median $51,017 ten years after entry, $1,500 more than the $49,517 at Napa Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Napa Valley College or University of Silicon Valley?

Napa Valley College: its completers carry a median $10,147 in federal loans versus $31,000 at University of Silicon Valley, a difference of $20,853. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Napa Valley College, against 29% at University of Silicon Valley. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Napa Valley College vs University of Silicon Valley: frequently asked questions

Is Napa Valley College or University of Silicon Valley a better value?
Napa Valley College. It clears its $29,288 net cost in about 25.3 years versus 41.9 years at University of Silicon Valley, on median earnings of $49,517 vs $51,017 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Napa Valley College or University of Silicon Valley?
Napa Valley College: $14,644/yr net price after aid versus $27,815/yr at University of Silicon Valley — a difference of $13,171 a year, or about $81,972 over four years.
Do Napa Valley College or University of Silicon Valley graduates earn more?
University of Silicon Valley graduates earn a median $51,017 ten years after entry, versus $49,517 at Napa Valley College — a $1,500 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.