Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Nassau Community College vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Garden City NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Garden City, NY

Nassau Community College

Net price / year
$7,095
Earnings, 10 years
$48,248
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

American Musical and Dramatic Academy

Net price / year
$41,416
Earnings, 10 years
$26,975
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Nassau Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,248 against a $14,190 total, vs $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNassau Community CollegeAmerican Musical and Dramatic Academy
Net price / yr$7,095$41,416
Total net cost$14,190$165,664
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,248$26,975
Median debt$10,500$15,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$16,430-$593,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Nassau Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

Nassau Community College, at $7,095 a year after aid versus $41,416 — a gap of $34,321 a year, or $151,474 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Nassau Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?

Nassau Community College graduates report a median $48,248 ten years after entry, $21,273 more than the $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Nassau Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

Nassau Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $15,250 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, a difference of $4,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, against 23% at Nassau Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Nassau Community College vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Nassau Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy a better value?
Nassau Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Nassau Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?
Nassau Community College: $7,095/yr net price after aid versus $41,416/yr at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a difference of $34,321 a year, or about $151,474 over four years.
Do Nassau Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?
Nassau Community College graduates earn a median $48,248 ten years after entry, versus $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a $21,273 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.