Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Nassau Community College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Public, Garden City NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Garden City, NY

Nassau Community College

Net price / year
$7,095
Earnings, 10 years
$48,248
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Nassau Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,248 against a $14,190 total, vs $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNassau Community CollegeAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$7,095$21,623
Total net cost$14,190$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,248$28,013
Median debt$10,500$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$16,430-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Nassau Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Nassau Community College, at $7,095 a year after aid versus $21,623 — a gap of $14,528 a year, or $72,302 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Nassau Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

Nassau Community College graduates report a median $48,248 ten years after entry, $20,235 more than the $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Nassau Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: its completers carry a median $6,129 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Nassau Community College, a difference of $4,371. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 23% at Nassau Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Nassau Community College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is Nassau Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
Nassau Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Nassau Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
Nassau Community College: $7,095/yr net price after aid versus $21,623/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a difference of $14,528 a year, or about $72,302 over four years.
Do Nassau Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
Nassau Community College graduates earn a median $48,248 ten years after entry, versus $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a $20,235 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.