Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

National Career College vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Panorama City CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Panorama City, CA

National Career College

Net price / year
$27,850
Earnings, 10 years
$19,347
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Beauty College comes closer — median earnings $22,481 against a $103,124 total, vs $19,347 at National Career College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNational Career CollegeAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$27,850$25,781
Total net cost$111,400$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$19,347$22,481
Median debt$8,645$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$691,660-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, National Career College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College, at $25,781 a year after aid versus $27,850 — a gap of $2,069 a year, or $8,276 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do National Career College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

American Beauty College graduates report a median $22,481 ten years after entry, $3,134 more than the $19,347 at National Career College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, National Career College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $8,645 at National Career College, a difference of $3,215. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at National Career College, against 69% at American Beauty College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

National Career College vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is National Career College or American Beauty College a better value?
American Beauty College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, National Career College or American Beauty College?
American Beauty College: $25,781/yr net price after aid versus $27,850/yr at National Career College — a difference of $2,069 a year, or about $8,276 over four years.
Do National Career College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
American Beauty College graduates earn a median $22,481 ten years after entry, versus $19,347 at National Career College — a $3,134 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.